Programme

Download PDF version of the programme here: FEPSEP_Philosophy After Nature_Programme-02-09-2014

The full book of panel abstracts can be downloaded here: SEPFEP_Panels-Abstracts_02-09-2014

SEPTEMBER 3, WEDNESDAY

Time Activity Location

LOCATION: Aula, Academiegebouw, Domplein 29

08:30 – 09:15 Registration    
09:15– 09:45 Opening and Welcome

Professor Keimpe Algra, Dean of the Humanities Faculty, Utrecht University

Conference Chair Dr. Rick Dolphijn, Utrecht University

 

09:45 – 10:30 Keynote Video Lecture Information and Thinking/l’information et la pensée[*]

Professor Michel Serres, Stanford University, Académie Française 

10:30 – 11:30 Roundable discussion. Participants: Mark B.N. Hansen, Françoise Balibar, Rahel Jaeggi, Rosi Braidotti, Paul Ziche and Simon Glendinning.
11:30 – 12:00 Q&A
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch in the Pandhof Garden, Academiegebouw

 

                                                                                                                   LOCATION: Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3
13:00 Registration desk open at Instituto Cervantes
13:30 – 15:00

 

 

PANEL SESSIONS
  Panel 1.1: DRAMATIZING NATURE

–          Marrigje Paijmans – Parrhesia in Terms of Dramatisation: Human Nature in Early Modern Tragedy

–          Tessa de Zeeuw – ‘To Have Done With Natural Rights?’

–          Tammy Castelein – ‘Uniform Bodies’

 

ROOM A

Chair: Liesbeth Groot Nibbelink, Utrecht University

  Panel 1.2: THERE IS PLENTY OF ROOM AT THE BOTTOM

–          Bart Karstens – ‘Surface Science Analysed in Depth’

–          Lisanne Coenen – ‘Nanotechnology and its Implications for the Realism Debate’

–          Jurriaan Sieben – ‘How Nanoscience Shapes our Thoughts about Living Systems’

ROOM B

Chair: Chao Kang Tai, Utrecht University

  Panel 1.3: WALTER BENJAMIN

–          Damiano Roberi – ‘Beyond Walter Benjamin: History as an Ecological Niche’

–          Nathan Ross – ‘On Walter Benjamin’s Critical Distinction between Art as Semblance of Nature and Art as Interplay with Nature’

–          David Van Dusen – ‘Divine Violence: a Critique’

ROOM C

Chair : Frank Kessler, Utrecht University

  Panel 1.4: BRUNO LATOUR AND TECHNOLOGY

–          Shane Denson – ‘We Have Never Been Natural: Towards a Postnatural Philosophy of Media’

–          Rumen Rachev – ‘The Call of Software: Matters of Care and Medianatures Interactions’

–          Moritz Gansen – ‘Modes of Existence: From Bruno Latour To Étienne Souriau’

ROOM D

Chair : Matteo Pasquinelli, HvA

  Panel 1.5: BETWEEN THE HUMAN AND THE ANIMAL: PHILOSOPHY AFTER BIOART

–          Robert Zwijnenberg – ‘Biotechnology, Human Dignity and the Importance of Art’

–          Piotrek Swiatkowski – ‘Becoming-Animal in Contemporary Eco-Art’

–         Agnieszka Anna Wołodźko – ‘Life after Nature. The Human Body under Art’s Experiment’

Lecture Hall

Chair: Ann-Sophie Lehmann, Utrecht University

15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break

 

LOCATION: Lecture Hall, Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3

15:15 – 15:25 Introduction by chair Professor Bert van den Brink, Utrecht University
15:25 – 16:15 Keynote Lecture Critique of Forms of Life

Professor Rahel Jaeggi, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

 

16:15 – 16:35 Response by Dr. Robin Celikates, University of Amsterdam
16:35 – 16:50 Q&A
16:50 – 17:00 Closing of the day

 

20:00 Cultural Programme Suggestion, provided by Utrecht Early Music Festival 2014:

25% discount on tickets for concert Bertali: Missa Redemptoris, by Concerto Palatino & La Dolcezza


SEPTEMBER 4, THURSDAY

Time Activity Location
LOCATION: Lecture Hall, Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3,
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome with coffee & tea

 

09:00 – 09:10 Opening of the day
09:10 – 09:15 Introduction by chair Professor Rosi Braidotti, Utrecht University
09:15 – 10:05 Keynote Lecture Entangled in Media, Towards a Speculative Phenomenology of Microtemporal Operations

 

Professor Mark B. N. Hansen, Duke University

 

10:05 – 10:30 Response by Dr. Vera Bühlmann, Institute of Technology in Architecture, Zürich
10:30 – 10:45 Q&A
10:45 – 11:00 Coffee break

 

11:00 – 13:00 PANEL SESSIONS

 

LOCATION: Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3
  Panel 2.1: AMERICAN PHILOSOPHERS AND THE CONTINENTAL TRADITION

–          Sofia Simitzi – ‘On the Edge of Experience: Pragmatism Reconsidered’

–          David Martínez – ‘Public and Private Autonomy in Habermas and Rawls’

–          Alessandro Zir – ‘Interactive Kinds, Indifferent Kinds and the Surface of Meaning: Le Sans fond de la Psychopathologie’

ROOM A

Chair: Bert van den Brink, Utrecht University

  Panel 2.2: PERFORMANCE AND THE BODY

–          Daniela de Paulis – ‘Cogito Ergo Sum’

–          Martin E. Rosenberg – ‘From “Projective Apprehension” to “Proprio-Sentience”: Embodied AND Distributed Cognition During Jazz Improvisation’

–          Fröydi Laszlo – ‘Artistic Intuition in Visualization of Natural Processes, and as a Tool of Radical Empirism’

–          Julie Kuhlken – ‘Adorno and Ethical Self-Performance’

ROOM B

Chair: Chiel Kattenbelt, Utrecht University

  Panel 2.3: IMMANUEL KANT

–          Steve Howard – ‘Kantian “Nature” and the Elision and Reappearance of “World”’

–          Claudia Mongini – ‘On the concept of force in Kant’s Opus Postumum’

–          Michael Lewis – ‘Anthropology from Kant and Hegel to the Present Day’

ROOM C

Chair: Jos Philips, Utrecht University

  Panel 2.4: AESTHETIC AFTER NATURE

–          Clive Cazeaux – ‘The Aesthetics of Research after the End of Art’

–          Bram Ieven – ‘Economies of the Wild: Speculations on Constant’s New Babylon and the Architecture of Capitalism’

–          Tanja Plešivčnik – ‘Perceiving Nature and Environment Through Eyes of Environmentalists and Aesthetics’

–          Sue Spaid – ‘Rethinking Positive Aesthetics: How Nature’s Fans Avoid Becoming its Foes’

ROOM D

Chair: Joeri Visser, Utrecht University

  Panel 2.5: MICHEL SERRES (1)

–          Eugenie Brinkema – ‘Horror after Nature after Love: from Serres to Pontypool’

–          Vera Bühlmann – ‘Cosmoliteracy – the Alphabetization of the Nature of Thought’

–          Lucie K. Mercier – ‘Between Abstraction and Analogy: Translation as Method’

–          Oxana Timofeeva – ‘Living in a Parasite: Marx, Serres, Platonov and the Animal Kingdom’

Lecture Hall

Chair: Rick Dolphijn, Utrecht University

13:00 – 13:45 Lunch (not provided)

 

13:45 – 15:45 PANEL SESSIONS

 

LOCATION: Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3
  Panel 2.6: POLITICS, MODERNITY, ART, INSTITUTIONS

–          Julia Ng – ‘Body, Force, Right: Figures of Life after Nature’

–          Nathan Widder – ‘State Philosophy and the War Machine’

–          Anna Hickey – ‘Moody – The Art of Refusing the Capitalist Bleed’

–          Aislinn O’Donnell – ‘What is made Possible by the Space of an Institution?’

ROOM A

Chair: Bert van den Brink, Utrecht University

  Panel 2.7: BIOPOLITICS

–          Rose-Anne Sophia Gush –‘Feminist Actionism: Anti-Art and the Philosophy of Contemporary Art’

–          Olga Cielemęcka and Monika Rogowska-Stangret – ‘Time and Space of Stigmergic Politics’

–          Severin Staalesen – ‘Naturalising Phenomenology: Phenomenology meets Philosophy of Biology’

–          Nathanja van den Heuvel – ‘Towards a Corporeal Sport Feminism, Embodiment, Situatedness and the Problematics of Change’

ROOM B

Chair: Joeri Visser, Utrecht University

  Panel 2.8: PHENOMENOLOGY

–          Rachel Paine – ‘The Affective-Narrative View of the Self’

–          Crhistian Skrike – ‘Reflection and its Place in Nature’

–          Naomi van Steenbergen – ‘The Limits of Direct Attention: a Phenemonological Account’

–          Martin Möhlmann – ‘Do you have the time? Not now!’

ROOM C

Chair: Danielle Sands, University of London

  Panel 2.9: GILLES DELEUZE

–          Iain Campbell – ‘Experimental Methodology and the Problematic in Gilles Deleuze and John Cage’

–          Mark Jackson – ‘Image of Life’

–          André Reichert – ‘Diagrammatic Crystallizations in Deleuze’s Later Works‘

–          James Williams – ‘Nature and the Process Philosophy of Signs’

ROOM D

Chair: Frank Kessler, Utrecht University

  Panel 2.10: MICHEL SERRES (2)

–          Georgios Tsagdis – ‘Revolutionary Parasitology: The (st)age of the Plague’

–          Chris Watkin – ‘Michael Serres’ “Great Story”: From Biosemiotics to Econarratology’

–          David Webb – ‘On the Milieu and Nature: from Canguilhem to Serres’

Lecture Hall

Chair: Rosi Braidotti, Utrecht University

15:45 – 16:00 Coffee break

 

LOCATION: Lecture Hall, Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3

16:00 – 16:05 Introduction by Prof. Rosi Braidotti, Utrecht University
16:15 – 17:00 Thinking from Things: Artistic Research Meets Philosophy of Technology

An intervention by Prof. Peter-Paul Verbeek, University of Twente, and Yvonne Dröge Wendel

 

17:00 – 17:15 Closing of the day

 

17.15 – 18.45 Reception
 
19:00 – 21:00 Conference Dinner

Restaurant Bresson, Oudegracht 214

Prior registration necessary via conference website

 


 

SEPTEMBER 5, FRIDAY

Time Activity Location

LOCATION: Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3

08:30 – 09:00 Welcome with coffee and tea

 

LOCATION: Lecture Hall, Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3

09:00 – 09:10 Opening of the day
09:10 – 09:15 Introduction by chair Prof. Bert Theunissen, Utrecht University
09:15 – 10:05 “Die Natur ist nur einmal da” (Nature is there only once, Ernst Mach)

 

Professor Françoise Balibar, Université Paris-Diderot

10:05 – 10:30 Response by Dr. Iris van der Tuin, Utrecht University
10:30 – 10:45 Q&A
10:45 – 11:00 Coffee break

 

11:00 – 13:00 PANEL SESSIONS

 

LOCATION: Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3
  Panel 3.1: TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITY

–          Tista Bagchi – ‘Philosophy after Human Reproductive Technologies’

–          Ashley Woodward – ‘Economy, Ecology, Organology’

–          Renato Silva Guimarães – ‘Surmounting the Crisis of Man-to-Nature Relations with Oswald de Andrade et Vicente Ferreira da Silva’

–          Chantal Bax – ‘Levinas and Nancy on Social Identity After Technology’

 

ROOM A

Chair: Rosi Braidotti, Utrecht University

  Panel 3.2: RATIONALISM

–          Max Schaefer – ‘Phenomenology as Radical Critique of Reason – From Kant to Henry’

–          Will Stronge – ‘Natura Qua Exception: Caught in the Nets of Reason’

–          Michael C. Cifone – ‘Call of Nature: Science in Despair to Become a Self. A Propaedeutic on the Possibility of a New Science of Nature’

ROOM B

Chair: Danielle Sands, University of London

  Panel 3.3: NEW MATERIALISM

–          Pamela Mackenzie – ‘The Fourth Kingdom: Ascension of the Plastisphere’

–          Katharina D. Martin – ‘The Digital Milieus and Their Material Entanglement’

–          Paul Rekret – ‘Material Entanglements and the Question of Separation’

–          Petra Klusmeyer – ‘Sound and Time’

ROOM C

Chair: Iris van der Tuin, Utrecht University

  Panel 3.4: DERRIDA AND NANCY ON POLITICS

–          Simon Glendinning – ‘Derrida and the Question of Religion Today’

–          Richard Iveson – ‘Being Without Life: Fully-Populated, Worls Beyond the Organic’

–          Leda Channer – ‘The Resistant Monarch: Jean-Luc Nancy on Hegel’s Sovereign’

–          Jacob Bittner – ‘Nancy’s L’Intrus: Testimony to the Disappearance of Biopower in the Excess of Life’

ROOM D

Chair: Kiene Brillenburg Wurth, Utrecht University

  Panel 3.5: SPINOZA 1: SELF-DETERMINATION IN SPINOZA – INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES

–          Peg Rawes – Spinoza’s Geometric Thinking and Housing Rights’

–          Christopher Thomas – ‘Spinoza’s Problem of Indeterminacy and Melville’s Bartleby’

–          Caroline Williams – ‘Thinking Nature After Spinoza: Towards a Morphology of Subjectivity’

Lecture Hall

Chair: Rick Dolphijn, Utrecht University

13:00 – 13:45 Lunch (not provided)

 

13:45 – 15:45 PANEL SESSIONS

 

LOCATION: Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3
  Panel 3.6: POSTHUMANISMS

–          David Roden – ‘On Reason and Spectral Machines: an Anit-Normativist Response to Bounded Posthumanism’

–          Danielle Sands – ‘Returning to Text: Deconstructive Paradigms and Posthumanism’

–          Nathalie Trussart – ‘Foucault’s Notion of Knowledge-Power: Towards Speculative Critique’

ROOM A

Chair: Petra Klusmeyer, Utrecht University/ University of the Arts, Bremen

  Panel 3.7: REALISM

–          Alexandros Alexandropoulos – ‘Being at Home: Nature in the Work of Nietszche and Freud’

–          Tom Giesbers – ‘Today’s Realists Viewed from the Perspective Historical Realism around 1800: Three Forms of Belief’

–          Sidra Shahid – ‘Transcendental Conditions: Norm, Nature, and Objectivity’

–          Angela Kun – ‘Mythology and Nature in Schelling’s Philosophy’

ROOM B

Chair: Paul Ziche, Utrecht University

  Panel 3.8: THE OTHER SIDE OF MATTER

–          Felicity Colman – ‘Natural’s not in it: Materialist Informatics’

–          Erin K. Stapleton – ‘The Activity of Dark Matter’

–          Joanna Hodge – ‘Of the Event: Sexual Difference, Ontological Difference, Historical Difference’

ROOM C

Chair: Simon Glendinning, London School of Economics

  Panel 3.9: CONTINENTAL NATURALISM

–          David W. Johnson – ‘Nature as Unity, Heterogeneity, Productivity: Merleau-Ponty on the Vertical Genesis of Sense’

–          Tsutomu Ben Yagi – ‘From Nature to Fūdo: Revisiting Watsuji’s Thought at the Spatial Turn’

–          Yogev Zusman – ‘The Aleatory Limits of Naturalism’

ROOM D

Chair: Clive Cazeaux, Cardiff School of Art and Design

  Panel 3.10: SPINOZA 2: SPINOZA’S RELATIONAL AUTONOMY – PAST AND PRESENT

–          Matthew J. Kisner – ‘Spinoza’s Activities’

–          Keith Green – ‘Suicide and Self-Hatred in Light of Spinoza’s Account of Activity’

–          Andrea Sangiacomo – ‘Paternalism and Autonomy in Light of Spinoza’s Account of Action’

–          Keren Mock – ‘Baruch Spinoza’s Hebrew “Naturae Nominis”: Modification, Conservation and Generation’

Lecture Hall

Chair: Rick Dolphijn, Utrecht University

15:45 – 16:00 Coffee break

 

LOCATION: Lecture Hall, Instituto Cervantes, Domplein 3

16:00 – 16:30 Closing of the conference

 

 


[*] Unfortunately, due to health issues, Professor Serres had to cancel his trip to Utrecht. However, he kindly agreed to record a video of his lecture, which will be presented during the conference.

 

Sidebar